oh metering electricity water thermal gas

For more info: 905 825 6349  
Request Free Consultation  

For new account set up: 905 825 4692

Privacy Statement

O•H•Metering is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. This Privacy statement has been designed to inform officers, employees, contractors, agents and customers of O•H•Metering, of our commitment to and recognition of our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). This Privacy Statement describes the principles we use to protect the privacy of your personal information. It tells you why we collect personal information, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines your rights to access to your personal information. Our Privacy Statement is based on the ten principles for the protection of personal information, as established by the Canadian Standards Association. By accepting service from us, using our website, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Statement. The terms in this Privacy Statement may change from time to time, so you should review it here for changes periodically.

Ten Principles for the Protection of Personal Information

1. Accountability

We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or control including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party. The President & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Oakville Hydro Energy Services Inc. has ultimate responsibility for the protection of your personal information. All staff share responsibility for adhering to privacy policies and procedures.

2. Identifying Purposes

We will tell you the purpose(s) for collecting your personal information when we collect your information, such as when you apply for service from us. Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose without getting your consent.

Some of the purposes for collecting personal information from you include:

  • To confirm your identify, respond to your inquiries and maintain business relations with you;
  • To establish your credit worthiness;
  • To register you for pre-authorized payment;
  • For legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To provide you with information about our services;
  • To request your participation in surveys or contests; and
  • To notify you about events or causes sponsored by us or our affiliates

3. Consent

We will ask for your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when we collect your information. We may get consent directly from you or from a third party, that has your consent to disclose your personal information to us. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law.

You can refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. However, refusal to provide such consent may prevent us from providing you with some services.

4. Limiting Collection

  • We only collect the personal information that we need for the purpose(s) we identify. The types of personal information that we usually collect from you includes:
  • Your name and address (mailing and service address) and other contact information (i.e. home and work telephone numbers and e-mail addresses);
  • General financial information (e.g. credit card number, credit and reference information, and employment information);
  • Identifying information (e.g. date of birth, driver’s license, citizenship card number etc.);
  • Bank information for pre-authorized payments;
  • Information we receive from you through your correspondence or communications with us; and
  • We may monitor and/or record any telephone conversation with you for quality assurance and training purposes

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) that we identify when we collect your information. We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information. Only those employees of who require access for business reasons are granted access to your personal information.

Your Personal Information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) that we identify or to meet our legal and contractual obligations.

6. Accuracy

We maintain procedures to ensure all personal information we collect and use is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary. However, we rely on you to tell us about any errors or changes in your information.

7. Safeguards

We protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or destruction through appropriate measures. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information, format and the method of storage. We give the highest level of protection to the most sensitive personal information. All of our employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8. Openness

We have prepared this Privacy Statement to inform you of our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. It is available to the public online at www.ohmetering.com/about/privacy-statement

9. Individual Access

MFIPPA provides you with the right to request access to your personal information. You can request access to the personal information that we have about you and get information about how we use your personal information. You can also challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it corrected where necessary. We may charge a nominal fee for responding to any request and if so, we will give you notice in advance of costs for processing your request.

10. Challenging Compliance

If you have questions regarding our compliance with the principles above please contact us.

Contact Us

If you would like further information about our privacy policies and procedures or would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact us by telephone at 905 825 6349 or by e-mail to the attention of privacyofficer@ohmetering.com, or in writing to O•H•Metering, Attention: Privacy Officer, 64 Prince Andrew Place, Suite 300, Toronto ON. M3C 2H4

The O•H•Metering name is a badge of reassurance for developers, condominium boards, landlords, suite owners and tenants.

O•H•Metering is part of the Oakville Enterprises Corporation group of companies. We draw upon 100 years of tradition, bringing the same quality of service and reliability that people have come to expect.

O•H•Metering offers Electricity, Water, Thermal and Gas Metering.

Contact

64 Prince Andrew Place
Suite 300
Toronto, ON M3C 2H4

905 825 6349

© 2016 Oakville Hydro
All rights reserved.